National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law

 
2019 Champions: Team 26: Danelle Sanders and Baleigh West of Baylor Law School

2019 Champions: Team 26: Danelle Sanders and Baleigh West of Baylor Law School

Save the Date: March 8 & 9, 2019
Columbus, Ohio

2019 Topic: "Medical Marijuana and Child Welfare"

Line

 

Congratulations to the 2019 Moot Court Champions: Danelle Sanders and Baleigh West
of Baylor Law School (Team 26)

Best oralist in the final round was awarded to Baleigh West.

First Runners up: Malasia McDuffie and Jasmine Henry of Florida State University College of Law (Team 16)

A competition of this size would not have been possible without the over 60 judges, magistrates, attorneys, law professors, students, and community members who volunteered their time for this event.  Thank you to everyone who participated to make this year’s competition a huge success!

Line

The Family and Youth Law Center at Capital University Law School, proudly hosts the annual National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law.  The competition attracts teams from law schools across the country and engages numerous attorneys, judges, and magistrates to serve as volunteer judges for briefs and oral arguments.  Law students experience an one-of-a-kind opportunity to develop and refine their advocacy skills through briefing and presenting oral arguments related to arguing case scenarios involving timely, complex, and challenging issues in family law.  Legal professionals gain an opportunity to provide mentorship and encouragement to the students, while also furthering their own substantive knowledge of the legal issues involved in the case.    

Teams demonstrate their advocacy skills as they present legal arguments Friday at the Ohio Statehouse and Saturday, at the Supreme Court of Ohio Judicial Center.

 

2019 Final Round Judges


  •  Presiding Judge: The Honorable Patrick F. Fischer, The Supreme Court of Ohio,
  • The Honorable Matthew McFarland, Ohio Fourth District Court of Appeals and Nominated for the U.S. District Court of the Southern District of Ohio
  • The Honorable Anthony Capizzi,  National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges
  • LaShanda Taylor Adams, Esq., National Association of Counsel for Children
  • Eric A. Stovall, Esq., President of the American Academy of Adoption and Assisted Reproduction Attorneys

 

2019 Final Round Judges are representatives from the following partners:  

Line
 

Thank You to Our Generous Sponsors

 
 
Lunch provided by Theodore L. Horst Fund of the Columbus Bar Foundation:
 
 
 
 
Breakfast provided by Themis Bar Review: