2019 National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare and Adoption Law Results

 

Back to Main Competition page

The Family and Youth Law Center at Capital University Law School, proudly hosted the annual National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law on March 8-9, 2019. 
 
The competition attracted teams from law schools across the country and engaged numerous attorneys, judges, and magistrates to serve as volunteer judges to review briefs and judge oral arguments.  Law students experienced a one-of-a-kind opportunity to develop and refine their advocacy skills through briefing and presenting oral arguments related to a timely, complex, and challenging issue in family law.
 
This year’s problem focused on parents administering marijuana to their child to treat a medical issue. The family failed to follow the law of their state, and the county intervened and removed the child from the parents’ care.

Legal professionals gained an opportunity to provide mentorship and encouragement to the students, while also furthering their own substantive knowledge of the legal issues involved in the case.  Teams demonstrated their advocacy skills as they presented legal arguments Friday at the Ohio Statehouse and Saturday, at the Supreme Court of Ohio Moyer Judicial Center.

Congratulations to the 2019 Moot Court Champions:
Danelle Sanders and Baleigh West of Baylor Law School.

 
Best advocate in the final round was awarded to Baleigh West of Baylor Law School.


 
For the Second consecutive year, First Runner up was Florida State University College of Law: Malasia McDuffie and Jasmine Henry.


 
Other Awards were:
 
Semi Finalist:
The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law, Hayley Kick and Dinu Godage
Semi Finalist: Cleveland Marshall College of Law, William Killmeyer, Ashley Kirk, Patrick Lipaj

Best Briefs
1st Place: Loyola University Chicago School of Law: Kaleigh Barrett, Emily Eggmann
2nd Place: Cleveland-Marshall College of Law: William Killmeyer, Ashley Kirk, Patrick Lipaj
3rd Place: Capital University Law School: Morgan Craig, Andrea Lawson, Zachary Whitt
3rd Place: Baylor Law School: Danelle Sanders, Baleigh West
 
Top Advocates on Friday

Emma Trivax
Kaleigh Barrett
Ann Olson
Keira Hornyak
Emily Eggmann
Malasia McDuffie
William Killmeyer
Katharine Pancewicz
Jacalyn Smith
Baleigh West
Shelley Geiszler
 
Our past Champions List now includes:
 
2019 Baylor Law
2018 Florida Coastal
2017 San Diego
2016 OSU
2015 San Diego
2014 Florida Coastal
2013 NKU
2012 Florida Coastal
2011 Akron
2010 Akron
2009 NKU
2008 NKU
2007 Seton Hall
2006 Loyola
 

A competition of this size would not have been possible without over 60 judges, magistrates, attorneys, law professors, students, and community members who volunteered their time for this event and the tireless effort of all of the staff of the Family and Youth Law Center. Thank you to everyone who participated to make this year’s competition a huge success!

 
2019 Final Round Judges

  • Presiding Judge: The Honorable Patrick F. Fischer, The Supreme Court of Ohio
  • The Honorable Matthew McFarland, Ohio Fourth District Court of Appeals and Nominated for the U.S. District Court of the Southern District of Ohio
  • The Honorable Anthony Capizzi,  National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges
  • LaShanda Taylor Adams, Esq., National Association of Counsel for Children
  • Eric A. Stovall, Esq., President of the American Academy of Adoption and Assisted Reproduction Attorneys

We received support from a variety of sponsors:
 


Lunch March 8, 2019 provided by Theodore L. Horst Fund of the Columbus Bar Foundation:




Breakfast March 9, 2019 provided by Themis Bar Review: